Main navigation

Library

Reading Challenges for LH

Nominees for 22-23

Every year I challenge the students at LHE to read as many of that year’s Washington state book award nominees as possible.  In the spring we vote on our favorites and submit our school’s winner to the Washington Library Association for the O.T.T.E.R Awards, the Sasquatch Awards, and the Washington Children’s Choice Picture Book Awards.  We submit our favorite of the Young Reader’s Choice Awards to the PNW Library Association as well.

Washington Library Association Awards:

Our Time To Enjoy Reading - The OTTER Award
Books with this logo were nominated for an award by the Washington State Library Association

OTTER (Our Time To Enjoy Reading) Awards – These books are for transitional readers –just starting chapter books or easy fiction.  Geared toward 1-3rd graders, this award has open nominations, books are committee selected, and student voted.  The idea for this award was born at nErDCamp Bellingham in February 2015 where its creators wanted to offer a chapter book award for younger kids.


Sasquatch Award Logo
Books with this logo were nominated for an award by the Washington Library Association.

Sasquatch Awards This award is for chapter books geared at 4-6th graders.  The nominations are open, books are committee-selected, and winners are student voted. Students have to read at least two of the nominees to vote.

 


Washington Children's Choice Picture Book Award
Books with this logo were nominated for an award by the Washington State Library Association.

Washington Children’s Choice Picture Book Awards – WCCPBA  This award is for picture books and is voted on by Washington state’s K-3 students!  We choose the winner of this award every spring.  I read the books aloud to all K-3rd graders.  I do not check the hardbacks out until after we vote as I use them for my read-alouds.


The Towner Award
Books with this logo were nominated for an award by the Washington Library Association.

Towner Award  – The Towner Award is named in honor of William “Bill” Towner who served as the Library Media Specialist at Kimball Elementary School in the Seattle School District until 1996. He was the WLMA Library Media Specialist of the Year in 1990.

10 nominees: Zion Unmatched, I am Smoke, Little Spacecraft That Could, Fearless Flights of Hazel Ying Lee, Brains!, Water Lady, Battle of the Butts, Fourteen Monkeys, Scurry!The Truth About Spiders, Magic of Sleep

Pacific Northwest Library Association Awards:

Young Reader's Choice Award logo
Books with this logo were nominated for an award by the Pacific Northwest Library Association.

 Young Reader’s Choice Awards – This award has been around since 1940!  It was established by Harry Hartman, a Seattle bookseller who believed every student should have an opportunity to select a book that gives him or her pleasure.  It is the longest-running children’s choice book award.  Anyone in grades 4-12 who has heard or read one of the books can vote!

  1. Maya and the Rising Dark by Rena Barron
  2. City Spies by James Ponti
  3. When you Trap a Tiger by Tae Keller
  4. From the Desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
  5. Everything Sad is Untrue by Daniel Nayeri
  6. The Barren Grounds by David Robertson
  7. Wink by Rob Harrell
  8. When Stars are Scattered (Graphic Novel) by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed